読者です 読者をやめる 読者になる 読者になる

いーネ!洋楽 和訳ブログ

洋楽和訳ブログ。タワレコよりも「センスのいい」選曲を心がけます!

歌詞和訳 A.B. Original – January 26

genius.com

 

 

こんにちは。いーネ!です。

今回の曲は、米ビルボードからではないのですが、

オーストラリアのHot 100チャートからの1曲です。

 

 

なぜオーストラリアかというと...?

実は、筆者はPeril Magazine(ペリル.マガジン)というオーストラリアのアジア人をピックアップした雑誌でボランティアをしています。

その雑誌内で、今回紹介する曲のレビューを行う予定なので、

まずは、「歌詞の和訳から始めよう!で、せっかくだから個人のブログにもアップしよう!」という経緯に至りました。

 

それでは歌詞を見ていきましょう!


A.B. Original - January 26 (Official Video)

 

 

 

[Hook: Dan Sultan & Briggs]

You can call it what you want

But it just don't mean a thing

No, it just don't mean a thing

Fuck that, homie

You can come and wave your flag

But it don't mean a thing to me

No, it just don't mean a thing

Fuck that, homie

You can call it what you want

But it just don't mean a thing

No, it just don't mean a thing

Fuck that, homie

You can come and wave your flag

But it don't mean a thing to me

No, it just don't mean a thing

Fuck that, homie

 

好きなように呼べばいいさ

でも、意味なんてないのさ

いや、意味なんてないのさ

くたばれ、お前ら

ここへ来て国旗を振ればいいさ

でも、俺にとって意味なんてないのさ

いや、意味なんてないのさ

くたばれ、お前ら

好きなように呼べばいいさ

でも、意味なんてないのさ

いや、意味なんてないのさ

くたばれ、お前ら

ここへ来て国旗を振ればいいさ

でも、俺にとって意味なんてないのさ

いや、意味なんてないのさ

くたばれ、お前ら

 

 

[Verse 1: Briggs]

They said, "Hey, Briggs, pick a date" (Okay)

"You know, one we can celebrate" (For sure)

"Where we can come together (Yeah)

Talk about the weather, call that Australia Day"

I said, "How about March 8th?" (That's a good one)

And we can do it on your Nan's grave (Got that bitch?)

We can piss up, piss on her face

Get lit up and burn out like Mark Skaife

They screaming, "love it or leave it" (Love it!)

I got more reason to be here, if you could believe it

Won't salute a constitution or who's underneath it

Turn that flag to a noose, put a cease to your breathing

I can't get in my whip, I get a ticket for that

I get a DWB, and that's a 'Driving Whilst Black'

I turn the other cheek, I get a knife in my back

And I tell 'em it hurts, they say I overreact

So fuck that (Fuck that!)

 

アイツ奴は言うさ、「やあ、ブリッグス(イギリスの数学者)、日にちを選べよ」(オーケー)

「分かってるだろ、一緒にお祝いできるって」(もちろんさ)

「一緒に行けるところで」(ああ)

「天気の話して、その日を

オーストラリア・デイって呼んでさ」

俺は言うぜ、「38日はどうだい?」って。(そりゃいいね)

で俺らはお前のばあちゃんの墓で祝うさ (分かったか?)

Nan」は、イギリス英語特有の呼び方。祖母の意。

酒宴だ、ばあちゃんの顔に小便するぜ

酔って、燃え尽きようぜ、マーク・スカアイフ(オーストラリアのレーシングドライバーみたいによ

アイツ奴叫んでるぜ、「愛するか、去れ」って(愛する!)

俺にはここにいるまっとうな理由があるぜ、もしお前がそれを信じられたらな

憲法やその下にいる奴にはあいさつなんてしねえ

あの国旗を鼻に向けて、終止符をお前の呼吸に打ってやる

むちで叩けねえ、そのためのチケットを手に入れたんだよ

俺はDWBを手に入れたぜ、で、それは「車の運転中、黒人というだけで、警官に呼び止められる」ってことさ

※Whilstはイギリス英語で、whileの意。

もう片方の頬を回して、ナイフを腰に差しこんであるぜ

で、俺は、アイツ奴に言うのさ、痛いぞって。アイツ奴は俺は過剰反応だって言うんだ

だからくたばれ (くたばれ!)

 

 

[Hook: Dan Sultan & Briggs (Trials)]

You can call it what you want

But it just don't mean a thing

No, it just don't mean a thing

(Hey, Briggs!) Fuck that, homie

You can come and wave your flag

But it don't mean a thing to me

No, it just don't mean a thing

好きなように呼べばいいさ

でも、意味なんてないのさ

いや、意味なんてないのさ

(やあ、ブリッグス!)くたばれ、お前ら

ここへ来て国旗を振ればいいさ

でも、俺にとって意味なんてないのさ

いや、意味なんてないのさ

 

 

[Verse 2: Trials]

I said celebrate the heretic anytime outside Jan 26 (Anytime)

That's the date for them suckers doing that sucker shit (That's true!)

That's that land-taking, flag-waving attitude

Got this new Captain Cook dance to show you how to move (Move it!)

How you wanna raise a flag with a rifle

To make us want to celebrate anything but survival?

Nah, you watching tele for The Bachelor

But wouldn’t read a book about a fuckload of massacres? (What?!)

I remember all the blood and what carried us (I remember)

They remember twenty recipes for lamingtons (Yum)

Yeah, their ancestors got a boat ride

Both mine saw them coming until they both died

Fuck celebrating days made of misery (Fuck that)

While Aus still got the black history (That's true)

And that shirt will get you banned from the Parliament

If you ain't having a conversation, conversation well then we starting it

 

言っただろ、126日の他で異端者(イギリス系オージー)を祝おうって(いつでも)

ダメな奴らがクソみたいなことをしてる日だ(そりゃホントさ!)

あれがあの国土獲得、国旗を振ってる態度さ

新しいキャプテンクックの舞を身につけたぜ、お前らにどうやって(国旗を)振るのかを見せつけるために(振れ!)

キャプテンクック:イギリスの海洋探検家

どうやってライフルと一緒に国旗を掲げたいんだ?

俺たちを生存のほかなら何でも祝わせたくするためにか?

違うさ、お前らは学士のためのテレビ番組を観てるんだろ

でも、(アボリジニの)虐殺のありさまを書いた本は読まないんだろ? (何だと?!)

全ての血と俺たちの思いを全部覚えてるさ(覚えてるさ)

アイツ奴はラミントン(オーストラリア発祥のデザート)のレジピを20通り覚えてるぜ (うまそうだな)

ああ、アイツ奴の先祖はボートでやってきたぜ

アボリジニがアイツ奴が来るのを見たことと、俺たちとアイツ奴が死ぬまでの両方を

みじめさで出来た記念日なんてくたばれ (くたばれ)

オーストラリアには未だにその黒の歴史がある一方で

そしてあのシャツがお前らを議会から退かせるだろう

もしお前らが対話をしていないのなら、それなら俺らが始めるぜ

 

 

[Hook: Dan Sultan & Briggs]

You can call it what you want

But it just don't mean a thing

No, it just don't mean a thing

Fuck that, homie

You can come and wave your flag

But it don't mean a thing to me

No, it just don't mean a thing

 

好きなように呼べばいいさ

でも、意味なんてないのさ

いや、意味なんてないのさ

くたばれ、お前ら

ここへ来て国旗を振ればいいさ

でも、俺にとって意味なんてないのさ

いや、意味なんてないのさ

 

 

[Bridge: Dan Sultan & Trials]

No, it just don't mean a thing

Nah, it just don't mean a thing

No, it just don't mean a thing

Nah, it just don't mean a thing

No, it just don't mean a thing

Nah, it just don't mean a thing

No, it just don't mean a thing

Nah, it just don't mean a

Motherfucking thing

No, it just don't mean a thing

 

いや、意味なんてないのさ

あきれたことだぜ

いや、意味なんてないのさ

 

 

[Outro: Briggs & Trials]

Wave it, wave it baby

Wave it, wave it, eat the flag

Wave it, wave it mama

Wave that flaggy, wear the flag

Wave it, wave it baby (What you gonna do?!)

Wave it, wave it, wave it baby!

Wave it, wave it mama

Wave that flaggy

 

振れ、振れ ベイビー

振れ、振れ、国旗を食っちまおうぜ

振れ、振れ 母ちゃん

あの国旗を振れ、国旗を着ようぜ

振れ、振れ ベイビー(何するつもりだ?)

振れ、振れ、振れ ベイビー!

振れ、振れ 母ちゃん

あの国旗を振れ

 

〜「いーネ!」を見つけてシェアしよう〜

twitter.com